The 2021 Holiday Party was a great success.  Kudos to Social Director Pam Tyndall, Holiday Party Event Coordinator Betty Detrich and their team for doing a fantastic job.  

The Betty McKean Realty team consisting of Betty McKean, Trish Scates, and Jan Belcher sponsored the party again this year.  Many thanks to them for their generosity and for supplying the beautiful centerpieces which went home with one person from each table.  

Donations were collected for the Children's Advocacy Center of North Texas and presented to Kristen Howell, CEO and Michelle Rocha from the center.  

Santa Claus made a visit during the evening with gifts for all and flowers were presented to the sponsors, the ladies from the Advocacy Center and to President, Becky Rice.
 

Awards were presented for golf years 2020 and 2021 since no party was held in 2020 due to the pandemic.  
 

Holiday Party Committee (left to right) - Marty Marshall, Barb Stamas, Leslie Tieszen, Betty Detrich, Pam Tyndall, Susan Shearer, and Charlene Stephens. Not pictured - Sharon Schroder and Deb Tornblom
 

Our sponsors for the Holiday Party were Betty McKean, Jan Belcher and Trish Scates (left to right)

Pam Tyndall and Mary Moore greeted everyone as they arrived.  Pictured here is Susan Rice getting her name tag.
 

Kristen Howell and Michelle Rocha from the Children's Advocacy Center for North Texas
 

Everyone enjoyed the time to socialize before our fabulous dinner catered by Celebration Catering.  Choices of traditional meat, chicken pesto or vegetable lasagna were a big hit. Everyone received a birdie shot glass as a gift and then after dinner Santa Claus arrived with more gifts for all attendees.

 

2022 FLWGA Board was Introduced

(Pictured left to right)
Betty Detrich - Treasurer, Vicki Flood - President, Sue Ellis - Vice President, Rosemary Calderon - Golf Director, Karren Herron - Membership Director, Jean Plummer - Social Director, Fran Wisner - Past President

 

2021 Match Play Tournament Results

(Pictured left to right)

  • Mary Moore and Becky Davis -

              2nd Place Championship Bracket

 

  • Susan Shearer and Joyce Redgrave (not pictured) -                          Winner Consolation Bracket

 

  • Betty Detrich and Wendy Allen -

              Winner Championship Bracket

(Pictured left to right)

  • Debbie Ahlgren and Kathy Chaffee (not pictured) -

           2nd Place Championship Bracket

  • Dixie Randle and Charlene Stephens - 

           Winner Round Robin Tournament

 

  • Judy Geary and Rosemary Calderon - 

           Winner Consolation Bracket

 

  • Becky Rice and Kaye Lair -

           Winner Championship Bracket

Coordinator Recognition

(Not in order pictured)

18 Hole Playdays - Carol Cummings, Ann Sparks, and Brook Mooney

9 Hole Playdays - Becki Ernst and Susan Rice

Saturday Playday - Charlene Stephens

Opening Day Scramble - Bonnie Marpe and Barb Stamas

Member Member Tournament - Pat Dunmore and Petra Vandergriend

Wildflower Tournament - Debbie Ahlgren, Ann Sparks and Kathy Chaffee

Summer Scramble - Vicki Flood, Wren Lowery and Barbara Pickelman

9 Hole Scramble - Jean Plummer, Becki Ernst and Susan Rice

Match Play - Becky Rice and Jenny Blackwood

Halloween Tournament - Audrey Early and Sue Ellis

Closing Day Scramble - Linda Mueller, Barb Stamas and Bonnie Marpe

 

Awards

Denise Weaver
Most Improved Golfer

 

Kaye Lair
18 Hole Ringer Card Winner

 

Rosemary Calderon
9 Hole Ringer Card Winner Front 9 and Back 9

 

2021 Hole in One Winners
Bonnie Marpe, Wren Lowery, Kaye Lair, Debbie Ahlgren

2009 Hole In One Winner
Ann Cray

 

2014 Hole in One Winner
Rosemary Calderon

 

2017 Hole in One Winners
Ann Sparks and Becky Rice

 

Individual "First" Awards
(Golfers are Listed Alphabetically)

Debbie Ahlgren
!st Eagle

 

Sue Ellis
First Birdie

 

Kaye Lair
Broke 80
First Eagle

 

Mary Moore
Broke 100
First Par
First Birdie
First Eagle

 

Corinne Smith
Broke 100

 

Dana Aupperle
!st Par

 

Becki Ernst
Broke 60
First Par
First Birdie

 

Wren Lowery
First Eagle

 

Marna Prather
Broke 100
First Par

 

Jeanine Teter
First Par

 

Ann Crews
Broke 100
First Par

First Birdie
 

Betty Labbe
Broke 55

 

Bonnie Marpe
Broke 100
First Eagle

 

Sheryl Ransome
Broke 60
First Par

 

Pam Tyndall
First Par

 

Not Pictured

Jean Brown - First Birdie
Cindy Ely - First Par
Won Kim - Broke 100, First Par
Gail Lites - First Par
Sharon Schroder - First Par
Deb Tornblom - First Par